Operator of Ontario Laboratory License #5697 under Med-Chem Health Care Ltd.

Book a Test

Privacy Policy

Last revised: March 4, 2021

INTRODUCTION

Vector Health Laboratories Ltd. operating as Vector Health Labs (“Vector”, “our”, “us”, “we” and similar terms as the context dictates) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This policy describes our approach to privacy and how we treat your personal information.

This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect from or about you, or that users (“you”) may provide when you download, register with, access, or use the Vector website (“Website”); and
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this policy and with applicable federal and provincial privacy laws.  We collect, use and disclose your personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the original intent and use to which you consented.  We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use the Website.

By registering with, or using this Website, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy. 

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

In this policy, references to “law” or “laws” includes references to all applicable legislation and regulations.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect information about you through:

  • Direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, completing self-attestation forms, responding to questions, or corresponding with us.
  • Digital system or test results portal, for example, if you choose to register for testing services and results reporting through our digital system or the Website.
  • Automated technologies or interactions, when you use the Website, for example, usage details, IP addresses, and information collected about your location.

We may collect and use the following information about you:

  • Your name, birth year, photo(s) that you provide to us, email address, recent travel history, personal health information and any other information from which you may be identified (collectively, “personal information”).
  • When you register for testing services, your name, contact information, health provider information, symptoms, health history and COVID-19 test results (“personal health information”).
  • Non-personal information that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as demographic information, or statistical or aggregated information. We may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from personal information. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the demographics of users accessing a specific feature of the Website.
  • Technical information, including your login information, device type, time zone setting, and usage details.

Information You Provide to Us 

When you register with, or use this Website, we ask you to provide:

  • Information by filling in forms on the Website. You will be asked to register and to complete a consent form when you use this Website.
  • Information about your connected organizations. A connected organization is typically a company, institution, or other entity (i) with which you have a pre-existing relationship; and (ii) which has enrolled in a COVID-19 workplace screening program. For example, this could be your employer or your place of work.
  • Information when you report a problem with the Website. We use this information to troubleshoot and help correct performance issues.
  • Information about your health status and testing results. We may also ask you to provide information about your health so that we can provide you, your connected organizations and their administrator(s), and other third parties with updates relating to your health status and testing. We will always ask for your consent before we collect, use, or disclose your personal health information.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

When you download, access, and use the Website, we may automatically collect:

  • Usage details. Certain details of your access to and use of the Website, including location data, logs, and other communication data.
  • Device information. Information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information.

The information we collect automatically is statistical information and may include personal information. We may maintain it or associate it with personal information that you provide to us (see How We Use Your Information).

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Website, certain third parties may collect information about you or about your device. These third parties include: 

  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile and internet service provider.
  • Our push notification service provider.
  • Our cloud storage service provider.
  • Our analytics and performance diagnostics providers.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they use them. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with the Website and its contents.
  • To improve our Website and enhance the user experience overall.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We will not use the information we have collected from you to display advertisements to you.

In addition to the above, we use personal health information that you provide to us to schedule appointments; to provide testing services to you either directly or through our third party service provider(s) and physician(s); to provide you and, with your consent, your connected organization(s) and their administrator(s) with, testing results; and to comply with applicable legal and professional regulatory reporting obligations.  

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users that does not identify any individual.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide:

  • To your connected organizations on the Website and to their administrator(s).
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to satisfy the disclosure requirements of any governmental health agency, respond to any government or regulatory request, in each case according to applicable law.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts between you and us, including the Website’s Terms and Conditions.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may process, store, and transfer personal information that we collect or that you provide to us, to service providers (such as cloud storage and push notification providers), and other third parties we use to support the Website and as needed to provide services (i.e. use of accredited laboratories in the US). As such, personal information may be processed, stored and transferred in and to other countries with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as applicable federal and provincial laws. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information. Although when we engage a service provider we will take such steps as are required by applicable federal and provincial laws to ensure that such service providers and other third parties treat your personal information confidentially and in a manner consistent with the terms of this privacy policy, some of these third parties may be located outside Canada and as such, their handling of your personal information is governed by applicable foreign laws.

We may disclose information you have provided to us or which we have collected about you, to other third parties in relation to a potential merger, acquisition, or sale of some or all of our assets or business. This information may be provided to the entities and advisors conducting due diligence on any such transaction.  In these instances, we will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient(s)’ privacy and security standards for the use, protection and disclosure of any personal information we might disclose, comply with this policy and with applicable federal and provincial laws. You will be notified in the event any such transaction is completed, at which point such information may be transferred and the successor business may continue to use and disclose the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages.  You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in the message.

Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you electronically for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide communications you have consented to receive, regarding the services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry.

With your consent, we may communicate limited personal health information via email or text in the interest of promoting timely communication.  The use of technology may increase the risk of your personal information being unintentionally disclosed or intercepted by third parties. Technical failures and technological issues may result in a loss of personal information and/or delay or interruption of the services we provide to you.  We assume no responsibility or liability for any technical failures or technological issues associated with communicating through electronic communications, and you hereby indemnify us and hold us harmless from any damages you may suffer as a result of such failures or issues. 

DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We store all information you provide to us either directly on your device or with our third-party cloud storage service provider(s). Information stored on your device (iOS or Android) is stored using a minimum AES-256bit encryption and in a secure hardware enclave located on your device. Information that is stored in the cloud is encrypted at rest and in transit and is stored using a minimum AES-256bit encryption on the server. 

We only use cloud storage service providers that maintain high industry standards, including globally recognized security and data use & protection certifications. 

DATA RETENTION

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize or aggregate your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you and without your consent. 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may directly provide any personal information to or on the Website. If you are under 13, do not use this Website. 

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 years of age, and you have been asked to use this Website by your connected organization (e.g. a daycare, school, or club), then you may use this Website and provide personal information about your child through your own account and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from or about a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected] 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. You have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we have on record in your regard.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.  We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or would put the health or safety of others at risk.  

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at [email protected] Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you make your decision. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this webpage. By continuing to use the Website you are consenting to the Privacy Policy as of its most recent revision date. 

We include the date the privacy policy was last revised at the top or bottom of the policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy and our privacy practices.  Please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Vector Health Labs  
Email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our privacy practices, you may bring a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or provincial information and privacy commissioner, as applicable.